Loading...
The Financial Express

61 organisations win ICMAB Best Corporate Award

| Updated: January 03, 2022 12:36:38


61 organisations win ICMAB Best Corporate Award

Institute of Cost and Management Accountants of Bangladesh (ICMAB) has honoured 61 organisations under different categories with 'Best Corporate Award 2020'.

The ICMAB, at its flagship event organised a city hotel on Thursday, honoured the organisations dividing in 18 categories after reviewing their performances based on respective annual reports, reports UNB citing a press release.

Commerce Minister Tipu Munshi addressed the award ceremony as the chief guest while Bangladesh Securities and Exchange Commission (BSEC) Chairman Prof. Shibli Rubayat-Ul-Islam, Chairman, Standard Bank Limited & Past President, FBCCI Kazi Akram Uddin Ahmed and President of South Asian Federation of Accountants (SAFA) A K M Delwer Hussain FCMA spoke as special guests.

The 18 award categories were Nationalized Commercial Bank; Private Commercial Bank; Private Commercial Bank (Islamic Operation); Non-bank Financial Institution; General Insurance; Life Insurance; Pharmaceuticals; Cement; Textile; Multinational Company; Others Manufacturing; Power Generation; Oil, Gas & Energy; NGO; Agro and Food Processing; Trading & Assembly and Telecommunication and Corporate Excellence Award.

In the Nationalized Commercial Bank Category, Sonali Bank Limited was honoured with 1st (gold) and 2nd (silver) Rupali Bank Limited.

In the Private Commercial Bank Category BRAC Bank Limited won 1st (gold), Dutch-Bangla Bank Limited & Trust Bank Limited jointly bagged 2nd (silver) and Pubali Bank Ltd 3rd (bronze).

In the Private Commercial Bank (Islamic Operation) Category Islami Bank Bangladesh Limited won 1st (gold), Al-Arafah Islami Bank Ltd 2nd (silver) and Shahjalal Islami Bank Limited 3rd (bronze).

In non-bank financial institution Category IDLC Finance Limited bagged1st (gold),IPDC Finance Limited 2nd (silver) and LankaBangla Finance & Delta Brac Housing Finance Corporation Ltd 3rd (bronze).

In General insurance Category, Green Delta Insurance Company Limited was honoured with 1st (gold), Nitol Insurance Co. Ltd. 2nd (silver) and Reliance Insurance Limited & Pioneer Insurance Company Limited jointly won 3rd (bronze).

In Life Insurance Category Pragati Life Insurance Co. Ltd won 1st (gold), Sandhani Life Insurance Company Ltd 2nd (silver) and Meghna Life Insurance Co. Ltd 3rd (bronze).

In Pharmaceuticals Manufacturing Category Square Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Bagged 1st (gold), Beximco Pharmaceuticals Limited & Orion Pharma Ltd. jointly 2nd (silver) and Renata Limited & ACI Limited jointly 3rd (bronze).

In Cement Manufacturing Category 1st (gold) Premier Cement Mills Limited, 2nd (silver) LafargeHolcim Bangladesh Limited and 3rd (bronze) M.I. Cement Factory Limited.

In Textile Manufacturing Category 1st (gold) Paramount Textile Limited, 2nd (silver) Square Textile Ltd and 3rd (bronze) Envoy Textiles Limited.

In MNC Manufacturing Category 1st (gold) British American Tobacco Bangladesh Company Ltd, 2nd (silver) Marico Bangladesh Limited and 3rd (bronze) Berger Paints Bangladesh Ltd.

In Others Manufacturing Category 1st (gold) Bangladesh Steel Re-Rolling Mills Ltd., 2nd (silver) RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh) Limited and 3rd (bronze) BBS Cables Ltd.

In Power Generation Category 1st (gold) Summit Power Limited, Jointly 2nd (silver) United Power Generation and Distribution Co. Ltd. & Doreen Power Generations and Systems Ltd and jointly 3rd (bronze) Baraka Power Limited & Dhaka Power Distribution Company Limited.

In Oil, Gas & Energy Category: 1st (gold) Linde Bangladesh Limited, 2nd (silver) MJL Bangladesh Limited and 3rd (bronze) Meghna Petroleum Limited

In NGO Category: 1st (gold) BRAC, 2nd (silver) UCEP Bangladesh and jointly 3rd (bronze) Action Aid- Bangladesh & Ghashful.

In Agro and Food Processing Category: 1st (gold) Olympic Industries Ltd, 2nd (silver) Agricultural Marketing Co. Ltd. and 3rd (bronze) Golden Harvest Agro Industries Ltd.

In Trading & Assembly Category: 1st (gold) Runner Automobiles Limited, 2nd (silver) Chittagong Dry Dock Limited and Jointly 3rd (bronze) Aftab Automobiles Limited & Dockyard & Engineering Works.

In Telecommunication Category: 1st (gold) Grameen Phone Limited, 2nd (silver) Robi Axiata Limited and Jointly 3rd (bronze) Bangladesh Submarine Cable Company Limited & aamra networks limited.

Besides, Walton Hi tech Industries Ltd won the Corporate Excellence Award.

Share if you like