Loading...

65 entities get ICMAB best corporate awards

| Updated: December 05, 2022 15:03:32


Commerce Minister Tipu Munshi, Bangladesh Securities and Exchange Commission (BSEC) Chairman Prof Shibli Rubayat-Ul-Islam and FBCCI President Md Jashim Uddin, among other guests and recipients of the 'ICMAB Best Corporate Award 2021', at a city hotel on Thursday evening — Collected Commerce Minister Tipu Munshi, Bangladesh Securities and Exchange Commission (BSEC) Chairman Prof Shibli Rubayat-Ul-Islam and FBCCI President Md Jashim Uddin, among other guests and recipients of the 'ICMAB Best Corporate Award 2021', at a city hotel on Thursday evening — Collected

Some 65 organisations have received the 'ICMAB Best Corporate Award 2021' for their outstanding performance to ensure corporate governance.

The Institute of Cost and Management Accountants of Bangladesh (ICMAB) honoured the organisations in 17 categories after reviewing their performances based on respective annual reports.

The award distribution ceremony was held at a city hotel on Thursday evening, the ICMAB said in a statement.

Commerce minister Tipu Munshi attended the programme as the chief guest while Bangladesh Securities and Exchange Commission (BSEC) chairman Prof. Shibli Rubayat-Ul-Islam and FBCCI president Md Jashim Uddin addressed the event as special guests.

ICMAB president Md Mamunur Rashid, chairman of the Award Committee Md Abdul Aziz and vice-president Md Munirul Islam, among others, also spoke at the award-giving function.

Following are the 17 categories, status of awards and winning organisations:

Nationalised Commercial Bank - 1st (gold) Janata Bank Ltd, 2nd (silver) Sonali Bank Ltd, 3rd (bronze) Rupali Bank Ltd.

Private Commercial Bank: 1st (gold) BRAC Bank Ltd, Joint 2nd (silver) Dutch-Bangla Bank Ltd & Trust Bank Ltd, Joint 3rd (bronze) Eastern Bank Ltd & The City Bank Ltd.

Private Commercial Bank (Islamic Operation): 1st (gold) Shahjalal Islami Bank Ltd, 2nd (silver) Islami Bank Bangladesh Ltd, Joint 3rd (bronze) Global Islami Bank Ltd & Export Import Bank of Bangladesh Ltd.

Non bank Financial Institutions: 1st (gold) IPDC Finance Ltd, 2nd (silver) IDLC Finance Ltd and Joint 3rd (bronze) Delta Brac Housing Finance Corp. PLC & LankaBangla Finance.

General Insurance: 1st (gold) Green Delta Insurance Company Ltd, 2nd (silver) Sadharan Bima Corporation, Joint 3rd (bronze) Nitol Insurance Co Ltd & Asia Insurance Ltd.

Life Insurance: 1st (gold) Sandhani Life Insurance Company Ltd, 2nd (silver) Pragati Life Insurance Co. Ltd, Joint 3rd (bronze) National Life Insurance Company Ltd & Popular Life Insurance Company Ltd.

Pharmaceuticals Manufacturing: 1st (gold) Square Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 2nd (silver) Renata Ltd, Joint 3rd (bronze) Orion Pharma Ltd & ACI Ltd.

Cement Manufacturing: 1st (gold) Premier Cement Mills PLC, 2nd (silver) M.I. Cement Factory Ltd and Joint 3rd (bronze) Confidence Cement Ltd & Heidelberg Cement Bangladesh Ltd. Textile Manufacturing: 1st (gold) Paramount Textile PLC, 2nd (silver) Square Textiles Ltd, Joint 3rd (bronze) Esquire Knit Composite Ltd & Matin Spinning Mills PLC.

MNC Manufacturing: Joint 1st (gold) Marico Bangladesh Limited & British American Tobacco Bangladesh Company Ltd, 2nd (silver) Reckitt Benckiser Bangladesh PLC, 3rd (bronze) Berger Paints Bangladesh Ltd. BAT Bangladesh Company has won this award for six consecutive years since 2016.

Other Manufacturing category: 1st (gold) Bangladesh Steel Re-Rolling Mills Ltd, 2nd (silver) RAK Ceramics (Bangladesh) Ltd, Joint 3rd (bronze) GPH Ispat Ltd & BBS Cables Ltd.

Power Generation, Transmission & Distribution: 1st (gold) Summit Power Ltd, Joint 2nd (silver) United Power Generation and Distribution Company Ltd, Joint 3rd (bronze) Doreen Power Generations & Systems Ltd and Baraka Power Ltd.

Oil, Gas and Energy: 1st (gold) Linde Bangladesh Ltd, 2nd (silver) Meghna Petroleum Ltd and 3rd (bronze) MJL Bangladesh Ltd.

NGO: 1st (gold) BRAC, 2nd (silver) Action Aid- Bangladesh, Joint 3rd (bronze) SAJIDA Foundation & UCEP Bangladesh.

Agro and Food Processing: 1st (gold) Olympic Industries Ltd, 2nd Joint (silver) Agricultural Marketing Co. Ltd & Index Agro Industries Ltd, 3rd (bronze) Apex Foods Ltd.

Trading & Assembly: 1st (gold) Walton Hi-Tech Industries PLC, 2nd (silver) Runner Automobiles PLC, 3rd (bronze) Bangladesh Submarine Cable Company Ltd.

IT & Telecommunication: 1st (gold) Grameenphone, 2nd (silver) Robi Axiata Ltd, 3rd (bronze) Bdcom Online Ltd.

[email protected]

Share if you like