Loading...
The Financial Express

72 companies receive national export trophies

| Updated: November 23, 2022 11:45:35


- Ahsan Khan Chowdhury, Chairman and CEO of PRAN-RFL Group, receives the National Export Trophy from Commerce Minister Tipu Munshi at the award giving ceremony in the city on Tuesday - Ahsan Khan Chowdhury, Chairman and CEO of PRAN-RFL Group, receives the National Export Trophy from Commerce Minister Tipu Munshi at the award giving ceremony in the city on Tuesday

Some 72 companies received the National Export Trophy for the fiscal year (FY) 2018-19 for their outstanding contribution to the country's export sector.

Commerce Minister Tipu Munshi handed over the trophies to recipient companies as the chief guest at a trophy-giving ceremony, held at the Bangabandhu Bangladesh-China Friendship Exhibition Center at Purbachal on Tuesday.

Some 29 gold, 24 silver and 18 bronze trophies were given to the business enterprises. Besides, Rifat Garments Ltd. (Ha-meem Group) received the 'Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib Exports Trophy' meant for the best export company.

The Ministry of Commerce and the Export Promotion Bureau (EPB) jointly organised the event.

Senior secretary at the commerce ministry Tapan Kanti Ghosh presided.

President of the Federation of Bangladesh Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FBCCI) Md. Jashim Uddin spoke at the programme as a special guest.

EPB vice-chairman AHM Ahsan made the address of welcome.

Managing director of Rifat Garments AK Azad also spoke on behalf of trophy recipients at the programme.

Different participants, including parliament members, dignitaries, business leaders, and high civil and military officials were present at the event.

The companies were selected on the basis of their export performance, according to the commerce ministry.

Following are the award recipients:

Rifat Garments Ltd bagged the gold trophy in ready-made garment (woven) sector while A K M Knit Wear Limited and Ananta Apparels Limited were awarded with silver and bronze trophies respectively.

Besides, GMS Composite Knitting Industries received the gold trophy in the knitwear category while Square Fashions Limited and 4H Fashions Limited secured silver and bronze medals respectively.

In the yarn sector, Badsha Textile Limited secured gold trophy, Kamal Yarn Limited silver medal and Nice Cotton Limited received the bronze medal.

Envoy Textile, world's first LEED platinum-certified denim textile, received the gold trophy in the textile fabrics sector. Akij Textile Mills Limited secured the silver medal, and Nice Denims Mills Limited the bronze medal.

Zaber & Zubair Fabrics Limited and ACS Textile (Bangladesh) Limited received gold trophy in the home and specialized textile products sector.

Noman Terry Towel Mills Limited secured the gold trophy in the Teri Towel sector. Noman Group secured four trophies -- two gold medals and two bronze medals.

Jalalabad Frozen Foods Ltd, Apex Foods Ltd, and MU Sea Food Ltd received the gold, silver and bronze trophies respectively in the frozen food sector.

International Jute Traders bagged the gold trophy in the raw jute product sector.

Akij Jute Mills Ltd won the gold trophy in jute products category, the Karim Jute Spinners Ltd won the silver trophy, and Wahab Jute Mills Limited won the bronze trophy.

In the crust/finished leather products sector, Apex Tannery is the gold medallist, and S A F Industries Limited the silver medallist.

Picard Bangladesh Limited got the gold trophy, ABC Footwear Industries Limited the silver medal and BBJ Leather Goods Limited the bronze medal in the leather goods sector.

In the footwear (all) sector, Bay-Footwear Limited won the gold trophy, Royal Footwear Ltd won the silver medal and FB Footwear Limited secured the bronze trophy.

In the agricultural products (excluding tobacco) category, Mansur General Trading Limited received the gold trophy, and Indigo Corporation won the silver trophy.

Pran Dairy Limited bagged the gold medal in the agro-processed products category (except tobacco), Pran Agro Limited received the silver medal and Pran Foods Limited secured the bronze trophy.

Pran RFL Group alone bagged the highest number of six trophies -- three in agro-processing, two in plastic and one in light engineering categories.

Rajdhani Enterprise won the gold trophy and Alin Foods Trade received silver trophy in flower foliage category.

In the handicraft sector, Karupanya Rangpur Limited received gold trophy, BD Creation bagged silver trophy and Classical Handmade Product BD received bronze trophy.

Bengal Plastics Limited Unit-3 won gold trophy in the plastic products sector, Durable Plastic Ltd won silver medal and Bongo Plastic International Ltd received bronze trophy.

Shinepukur Ceramics Limited won the gold trophy, Artisan Ceramics Limited won the silver trophy, and Paragon Ceramic Industries Ltd won bronze in the ceramic category.

Uniglory Cycle Component Limited received the gold trophy in the light engineering sector, Uniglory Cycle Industries Ltd won the silver trophy, and Rangpur Metal Industries Limited Unit-2 won the bronze trophy.

Energypac Engineering Limited won the gold trophy in the electric and electronics products sector, Confidence Steel Ltd won the silver medal, and Rahimafrooz Battery Ltd won bronze trophy.

Tasnim Chemicals Complex Ltd won gold trophy, Marine Safety Systems won silver trophy and Mumanu Polyester Industries Ltd won bronze trophy in the other industrial products category.

Beximco Pharmaceuticals Limited bagged the gold trophy, Square Pharmaceuticals Limited won the silver trophy and Incepta Pharmaceuticals Ltd won the bronze trophy in the pharmaceutical product category.

Service Engine Ltd has received the gold trophy in the computer software category.

Universal Jeans Limited and Pacific Jeans Limited secured gold and silver trophies respectively in the garment sector under EPZ (knit and oven) with 100 per cent ownership of Bangladesh ('C' category).

Fardin Accessories Ltd won gold trophy and RM Interlining Ltd won silver trophy in other products and services under the garment sector under EPZ (knit and oven) with 100 per cent ownership of Bangladesh ('C' category).

In the packaging and accessories products category, M&U Packaging Ltd won the gold trophy, Montrims Ltd received the silver medal and Uniglory Paper and Packaging Ltd won the bronze trophy.

Orchid Trading Corporation received the gold trophy in the other primary products category, Eco Fresh International won the silver trophy and The Consolidated Tea & Lands Company Bangladesh Ltd won the bronze trophy.

Mir Telecom Limited alone won the gold trophy in the other services sector.

Square Textiles Ltd received the gold medal in the reserved sector (products and services) for women entrepreneurs or exporters, Al-Salam Fabrics Pvt Ltd won the silver trophy.

[email protected]

Share if you like

store